Au Pair in Germany

Au Pair in Germany

Germany is the second most popular expat destination in the world and one of the most popular countries to be an Au Pair. This country will surprise you with its natural beauty, medieval cities and rich history. Learn German with a host family and discover much more of this fantastic country!

Au Pair in Germany

  • Age: 18 – 30 (European Union) or 18 – 26 (other countries)
  • Length of stay: 6 – 12 months
  • Working hours: 30 hours per week.
  • Holiday: You are entitled to 4 weeks of holiday during a one year stay. The program grants you at least 1-2 days off per week.
  • Travel costs: You are responsible of paying for your travel expenses and visa process in case you need one.
  • Insurance: the family pays for the Au Pair’s insurance, this should cover cases of illness and accident.
  • Pocket money: 260 € per month and 50 € for the language course.
  • Visa: If you are a citizen of any European Union member country you do not need a visa. If you come from a different country you need to apply for the Au Pair visa.

Au-pair_Deutschland_Koelner_Dom_300

  • Age: 18 – 26 (non European Union) 17-30 (European Union)
  • Single and with no children of your own
  • Experience in Childcare
  • Language: Basic German (at least A1 certificate in case of needing a visa)
  • Driving license
  • Insurance and medically fit
  • Non Smoker
  • Duration of the stay: at least 6 months

Au-pair_Meeting_Deutschland_300

1. Application
Send your application and documents to Multikultur. The agency will get in touch with you to give you more details regarding the placement. Once you’ve gathered all the documents you need, you will be able to start the search for a Host Family.

2. Looking for a Host Family
Multikultur will look for a family for you and send them your profile! Make sure to have a great one!

3. Placement
If the Host Family is interested, the agency will send you their application. Afterwards, you can plan a video call to get to know each other. If you reach an agreement, then congratulations!

4-. Visa

In case you need it, make an appointment to apply for the Au Pair visa to Germany. You can contact your agency or the German Embassy for more information.

4. Departure

Get ready to start this amazing experience in Germany.  The agency will give you the contact information from their partner in Germany and also give you some advice for the stay.

Au-pair_Freizeit_300

Germany has a special visa for Au Pairs. You can apply for it at the German embassy or consulate in your country. Keep in mind that you need to make an appointment online.

Although the requirements are slightly different depending on your nationality, these are the general documents you need for the process:

  • Application form
  • Valid passport with copies
  • The Au Pair contract with both signatures (Host Family and Au Pair)
  • Insurance confirmation
  • Certificate of German language skills (at least A1)
  • Motivation letter
  • Invitation letter from the host family

Insurance 

The Host Family will need to pay for the Health  Kosten accidents and liablity Insurance.

Au-pair_Deutschland_Koeln_300