Germany is the second most popular expat destination in the world and one of the most popular countries to be an Au Pair. This country will surprise you with its natural beauty, medieval cities and rich history. Learn German with a host family and discover much more of this fantastic country!

Au Pair Program Germany – At a Glance

Au Pair in Germany

Au Pair in Germany

Age: 18 – 30 (European Union) or 18 – 26 (other countries)
Length of stay: 6 – 12 months
Working hours: 30 hours per week.
Holiday: You are entitled to 4 weeks of holiday during a one year stay. The program grants you at least 1-2 days off per week.
Travel costs: You are responsible of paying for your travel expenses and visa process in case you need one.
Insurance: the family pays for the Au Pair’s insurance, this should cover cases of illness and accident.
Pocket money: 260 € per month and 50 € for the language course.
Visa: If you are a citizen of any European Union member country you do not need a visa. If you come from a different country you need to apply for the Au Pair visa.

 

Requirements for European Union citizens

Requirements for other nationalities

You…

  • speak a bit of German
  • are 18 – 30 years old
  • have experience in child care
You…

  • are 18 – 26 years old
  • have at least a A1 certificate in German
  • enjoy taking care of children and have
  • experience in babysitting
  • meet the visa requirements

 

Au Pair in Germany – Visa application

Germany has a special visa for Au Pairs. You can apply for it at the German embassy or consulate in your country. Keep in mind that you need to make an appointment online.

Although the requirements are slightly different depending on your nationality, these are the general documents you need for the process:

  • Application form
  • Valid passport with copies
  • The Au Pair contract with both signatures (Host Family and Au Pair)
  • Insurance confirmation
  • Certificate of German language skills (at least A1)
  • Motivation letter
  • Invitation letter from the host family

Important: The visa process takes between 4-8 weeks after your appointment.