Do you want to improve your English skills? Do you want to discover the irish and celtic culture? Are you excited to live surrounded by green fields and vibrant cities? Then being an Au Pair in Ireland is perfect for you. Do not hesitate and start looking for a Host Family to live the adventure. Ireland is waiting for you!

Au Pair in Ireland – At a Glance

Au Pair in Ireland

Au Pair in Ireland

Age: 18-30 years old / 18 – 27 years old non EU Au Pairs
Length of stay: 3 – 12 Months
Working hours: 25 – 35 hours per week
Holidays: 2 days off per week and 2 of weeks per year
Travel costs: paid by the Au Pair
Insurance: you can apply to the European Health Insurance Card if you are an Au Pair from a EU member country. If you aren’t a citizen of a EU-country, you need a private insurance.
Pocket money: 280 – 400 euro per month
Visa requirements: Au Pairs from EU and EFTA countries do not require a visa. If you have another nationality you need a visa and a residence permit.

Requirements for EU citizensRequirements for other nationalities
You:

  • are 18 to 30 years old
  • speak good English
  • like hanging out with children
You:

  • have an age between 18 – 30
  • have good English skills
  • like taking care of children
  • are eligible to a visa

Au Pair in Ireland – Visa application

To be an Au Pair in Ireland as a non European Union citizen you will need a visa. That type of visa you require depends on your nationality.

Working Holiday Visa in Ireland

If you are a citizen of Argentina, Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, South Korea and Taiwan you can apply to a Working Holiday visa through a Youth Mobility scheme. Keep in mind that you can only submit your application in certain periods.

Work & Travel Visa

If you are a United States citizen you can apply for a Work & Travel visa. You need to be enrolled in High School or be recently graduated.
Student Visa in Ireland
If you have any other nationality you can be an Au Pair with a Student Visa. For this, you have to enroll in a course and be sure to have a work permit.

You will be able to work up to 25 hours a week. So please check that this time is enough for your family.