New Zealand is not only the land of incredible landscapes and the perfect place for nature lovers. This country is also a great place to improve your English and enjoy the laid-back and friendly “Kiwi” lifestyle.

Au Pair Program in New Zealand – At a Glance

Au Pair in New Zealand

Age: 18-30 years
Length of stay: 6-12 months
Working time: 25-40 hours a week. In addition 1-2 nights of babysitting per week.
Holidays: 2 weeks paid holiday in a 6 months stay. You have a free day each week.
Travel costs: You must pay for their own visa and travel expenses.
Insurance: Covered by the Au Pair
Pocket money: 150-200 NZ $ per week
Visa requirements: Working Holiday Visa

Requirements

You…

  • have good English skills
  • are between 18 and 30 years old
  • like children and have experience taking care of them
  • are not married and have no children
  • have a valid passport
  • are eligible for a Working Holiday agreement with New Zealand
  • can prove to have 4200 NZ $ on a bank account and enough money to fly back to your country
  • are healthy

Au Pair in New Zealand Visa application

You can be an Au Pair in New Zealand if you are between 18-30 years and your country has a Working Holiday agreement. If you have a passport from any of the following countries you can apply for the visa:

Au Pair in New Zealand

Discover New Zealand

Europe: Austria, Belgium, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom.

Asia: China, Hong Kong, Israel, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Turkey, Vietnam.

America: Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Mexico, Peru, Uruguay, United States.

The visa application can be made online. You need to pay the application fee and in some cases you need to provide some extra documents. According to the official regulations, you also need to show at least NZ $4,200 in an account. The money is needed in case you cannot find a job during your time in New Zealand. The visa is processed within 25 days.